contacts-banner

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out Casino Canberra Limited’s commitment to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

The Privacy Policy describes the purposes for which we collect, hold and disclose personal information. It applies whenever we receive personal information from you (directly or indirectly) when you use our products or service, or when we do btusiness with you.

Personal information

Personal Information is information or an opinion about a reasonably identifiable individual. The information collected may include an individual’s name, signature, contact details, driver’s license and date of birth. The type of personal information we collect will depend on the nature of an individual’s dealing with our organisation.

Sensitive information

Sensitive information is a subset of personal information and includes information about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or health information.

Information of this nature may be collected from you if:

  1. you apply for a job with our organisation; or
  2. you use our gambling facilities, we may keep a record of criminal offences that you have committed (where we are required under law).

We will only collect this information where we are required under law that applies to our business so as to comply with our obligations, for example this includes the obligations we have under the Casino Control Act 2006 (ACT); or we have your consent.

Collection of personal information

Casino Canberra will only collect necessary information by lawful and fair means, and this information will only be used for lawful purposes and be used for the purpose it is collected. Where reasonably practical to do so we will collect personal information from you directly when you use our products and services and enter into arrangements with us. Depending on the product or service we provide to you, we may collect your personal information from third parties, surveillance cameras (where an individual is identifiable or reasonably identifiable) and information associated with web browsing (such as cookies).

Use of personal information

The general purposes for which we may collect and hold your personal information (and share that information with related companies) are:

  1. to identify you;
  2. assess your employment suitability;
  3. obtain credit reports from a credit reporting agency to assess applications for credit or a cheque cashing facility;
  4. assist the organisation in adhering to responsible gambling policies;
  5. fulfil the organisation’s obligations under the anti-money laundering and counter terrorism legislation;
  6. promote our organisation through commercial business/marketing initiatives;
  7. protect individuals against theft and other illegal activities;
  8. manage and administer a product or service to you on an ongoing basis.

How we protect personnal information

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. These include:

  1. using appropriate information technology and processes, which contain network security systems with appropriate firewalls and passwords for the protection of files;
  2. restricting access to your personal information by employees and those who perform services for us who need your personal information to do what we have engaged them to do;
  3. securely destroying personal information if we no longer require it subject to our legal obligations.

Disclosure of personal information

We may need to disclose personal information where we are required or authorised to do so by or under law, and in connection with our obligations relating to the responsible provision of gambling services.

We may also disclose information between companies in the Aquis Entertainment Group.

In some instances we will also be required to share information with third parties in order to help us operate our business or to provide a service to you. Such organisations include:

  1. credit and debt agencies;
  2. referees;
  3. accountants, auditors and lawyers;
  4. insurance brokers;
  5. system developers;
  6. service providers such as mailing houses, printers and postal services;
  7. and other casinos.

We require the above organisations to agree to our Privacy Policy, and to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles in use, storage and disclosure of your personal information.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties where you request us to do so or consent to us doing so or we do so in order to fulfil our legal obligations.

Marketing

We may use your personal information so that we can inform you of our organisation’s upcoming promotions and or events by the way of direct mail, emails and SMS messages. This information will only be sent out to you if you have indicated your consent to receiving such information.

If you do not wish to receive this information please use the unsubscribe facility for email correspondence and the opt out facility for SMS messages. In the case of direct mail please contact our Marketing department to discontinue mailings.

Access and correction of personal information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

You are welcome to request details of the personal information that we hold about you by contacting our Privacy Officer (see below for contact details).

We will provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you, including for the purpose of correcting or updating that information, unless there is an exception which applies under the Australian Privacy Principles. We may require personal identification from you before providing you with any requested details.

If you find that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact our Privacy Officer. It may take up to 30 days to update our records.

We reserve the right to revise this Privacy Policy or any part of it from time to time. Please review this Policy periodically for changes. Any revised policy will be placed on our website at www.casinocanberra.com.au Your continued use of our products or services after this Privacy Policy has been revised constitutes your acceptance of Casino Canberra’s revised Privacy Policy.

1. Terms of Use

The www.casinocanberra.com.au website and its supporting sites (‘Website’) are operated by Casino Canberra. Your use of any information, images and text contained in the Website (together the ‘Material’) is governed by these Terms of Use and Casino Canberra’s Privacy Policy. You acknowledge and accept that your use of the Website indicates your acceptance of these Terms of Use and the Privacy

2. Variation of Terms of Use

We may at any time vary the Terms of Use and you acknowledge that you will comply with the Terms of Use, as varied from time to time.

3. Information on the Website

We have made every effort to ensure that the Material is free from error. We do not warrant the accuracy, adequacy or completeness of Material. This Website is intended to provide general information only. All Material is subject to change without further notice. If you require specific information or assistance please call us on (02)n 62577074.

4. Disclaimer and limitation of liability

We do not give any guarantee or warranty or make any representation of any kind, express or implied, with respect to use of this Website. Other than those that cannot be excluded by law, we exclude all conditions and warranties implied by custom, law or statute. We do not warrant that the functions contained in any material or your access to the website will be uninterrupted or error-free, that any defects will be corrected or that the website or the server which stores and transmits materials to you are free of viruses or any other harmful components.

We do not warrant or make any representation regarding your access to, or the results of your access to, the website or any material in terms of correctness, accuracy, timeliness, completeness, reliability or otherwise. Under no circumstances (including but not limited to any act or omission on our part) will we or our officers, employees, agents, contractors and related entities be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special and/or consequential damages, loss, claim, expense or loss of profits whatsoever which results from any use or access, or anyinability to use or access, or misuse by you or any other party, or interference with or damage to your computer systems in connection with the use of the website orotherwise in connection with any material.

5. Intellectual property rights

All material on this website is protected by copyright and other intellectual property rights, whether registered or unregistered. The copyright is owned by us, companies related to us or third parties. You may use the Website only for your personal and non-commercial purposes. No Material contained on the Website may be modified, copied, transmitted, istributed or reproduced without our prior written approval. You must not use the Website in any manner or for any purpose which is unlawful or in any manner which violates any of our rights, or the rights of our related entities or relevant third parties or which is prohibited by these Terms of Use.

If you have a question or need to contact a particular area of the business in relation to privacy, please contact us using the details below:

Enquires

If you wish to make an enquiry regarding your privacy, this can be made in writing to:

Privacy officer

Privacy Officer 
Casino Canberra Limited
PO Box 262
Civic Square ACT 2608

Email

compliance@casinocanberra.com.au

Any privacy enquiry will be responded to within 10 working days.